Our Policy

PRIVACY


This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By reading this policy you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is High View House Llanaber Rd Barmouth LL421YF




INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU


We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://www.highviewhousebarmouth.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.




USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION


We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you and to notify you about changes to our service. To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.




DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: If High View House Management or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms terms and conditions of supply; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of High View House Management our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.




WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


The data that we collect from you will be stored in our office and on our computer system which is protected by password. High View House Management will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.




YOUR RIGHTS


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Highviewhouse2017@gmail.com Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.




ACCESS TO INFORMATION


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.




CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.




CONTACT


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be Addressed to highviewhouse2017@gmail.com





Navigation

Accredited 

4 star visit wales.png

© 2018 by High View House Holiday Rental